R Visa for Religious Workers

R Visa for Religious Workers

The R visa is a class for foreign nationals who want to come to the United States temporarily to be employed in a religious capacity. This could include being employed as a minister or in another vocation, for a minimum of 20 hours per week. To qualify, an individual must demonstrate being part of a bona fide nonprofit religious organization in the U.S. for a least two years before filing the petition. If you are petitioning a foreign beneficiary for your religious nonprofit organization, or are a foreign religious worker seeking to enter the U.S., contact the R Visa attorneys at the Florida Immigration Law Counsel. By calling 1-800-666-4996, you can speak with an experienced attorney about the prospects of your case, and what documentation is required.As an R-1 visa holder, you would need to work for:

  • A nonprofit religious organization in the U.S.
  • A religious organization authorized by a group tax exemption holder
  • A nonprofit affiliated with a religious denomination in the United States

A U.S. employer needs to file the Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker, on behalf of the foreign national seeking to enter as a minister, or religious worker. USCIS reviews the petition to determine whether the organization and the foreign national meet the eligibility requirements for this classification.

Alongside the I-129, the petition must include evidence that they are eligible for the R-1 classification they are seeking such as proof of salaried or non-salaried compensation, letters from the IRS, and potentially an on-site inspection as part of a pre-approval of your petition.

The R-1 visa is a nonimmigrant classification that allows religious workers to enter and work in the United States in a religious capacity. If you would like more information about the process, documentation required and fee schedule, consult the immigration attorneys at FL-ILC today.

saman

Saman Movassaghi, Esq.

Call for a Free Consultation
1-800-666-4996


Our knowledgeable, professional and compassionate attorneys have over 13 years of experience in all areas of U.S. immigration matters. We cater to both corporate clients and individuals with an emphasis on employment/investment and family adjustment related matters. We are here to help you with all your immigration needs because it is time for you to Live the American Dream!

Back to Top