O Visas

O Visas

Talent in the sciences, arts, education and business can come from all over the world, and people with exceptional achievements in their fields may be eligible to move to the United States and put their talents to work here. The O visa is a nonimmigrant visa for individuals who demonstrate a record of extraordinary achievements in areas such as the motion picture, television industry, or have been recognized nationally or internationally for their achievements in various fields. Contact the O visa attorneys at the Florida Immigration Law Counsel at 1-800-666-4996 today to discuss your options.There are many variations of the O visa which foreign workers can apply for:

  • O-1A: individuals with an extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business, or athletics (this excludes the arts, motion pictures or television industry)
  • O-1B: individuals with an extraordinary ability in the arts or extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industries
  • O-2: individuals who will accompany an O-1, artist or athlete, to assist in a specific event or performance. The O-2 worker has critical skills and experience with the O-1 that cannot be readily performed by a U.S. worker and are essential to the successful performance of the O-1
  • O-3: individuals who are the spouse or children of O-1’s and O-2’s

Requirements for the O Visa

To qualify for an O-1 visa, the beneficiary must demonstrate extraordinary ability and must be able to present evidence of this in the form of publicity releases, publication contracts, endorsements or reviews. Extraordinary ability means distinction, and the individual applying for an O visa should be described as prominent, renowned, or well-known in their field.

O-1 Visa Application Process

The petitioner should file Form I-129, Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker, with the USCIS office listed on the form’s instructions. The petition may not be filed more than one year before the need for the alien worker’s services. To avoid any delays that could occur, the Form I-129 should be filed at least 45 days before the date of employment.

You might wish to consult an immigration attorney for a full personal analysis of your eligibility, and for help with the O visa application process. At the FL-ILC, you can find an expert attorney who fits your needs. Contact us today at 1-800-666-4996.

saman

Saman Movassaghi, Esq.

Call for a Free Consultation
1-800-666-4996


Our knowledgeable, professional and compassionate attorneys have over 13 years of experience in all areas of U.S. immigration matters. We cater to both corporate clients and individuals with an emphasis on employment/investment and family adjustment related matters. We are here to help you with all your immigration needs because it is time for you to Live the American Dream!

Back to Top