Being married to a U.S. citizen for three years

Being married to a U.S. citizen for three years

If you are a permanent resident of the United States (EB-1, EB-2, or EB-3) who has been married to a U.S. citizen for at least three years, you may be eligible to start the naturalization process and seek American citizenship. While there are certain conditions that apply and it may seem simple, the process of naturalization, however, is not quite as simple. The help of a citizenship attorney can make all the difference. Trust the immigration experts at the Florida Immigration Law Counsel to guide you through the naturalization process.

The permanent resident must be married and living with their U.S. citizen spouse for the entire three years. If the permanent resident and the U.S. citizen spouse are divorced, separated or do not live in the same household, he/she waives their right to pursue naturalization through this method. You must also be together throughout the entire naturalization process.

If the couple were both permanent residents when they got married, but one more recently becomes a U.S. citizen, the permanent resident must wait three years from the time that the spouse became a U.S. citizen to file for their own citizenship.

Other requirements for naturalization include:

  • Being considered an individual of good moral character;
  • Taking an oath of loyalty to the United States;
  • Having a demonstrated ability to speak, read and write in English
  • Showing knowledge of U.S. history and government via a written test

To apply for naturalization, the permanent resident must file a Form N-400 with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Your application should be accompanied by two photographs of yourself and any other pertinent documents. Then you must go to a USCIS office to be fingerprinted. You will then have to set an appointment to be interviewed and to take an English and civics test. Based on the interview and the tests, you will either be approved or denied citizenship.

The citizenship attorneys at FL-ILC can utilize their expertise to guide you in this most important process. They will help you determine if you are eligible for citizenship, walk you through the application process, prepare you for the interview and test and, most importantly, provide peace of mind. Contact them today at 1-800-666-4996.

saman

Saman Movassaghi, Esq.

Call for a Free Consultation
1-800-666-4996


Our knowledgeable, professional and compassionate attorneys have over 13 years of experience in all areas of U.S. immigration matters. We cater to both corporate clients and individuals with an emphasis on employment/investment and family adjustment related matters. We are here to help you with all your immigration needs because it is time for you to Live the American Dream!

Back to Top