Being a permanent resident for at least 4 years and 9 months prior to applying for naturalization

Being a permanent resident for at least 4 years and 9 months prior to applying for naturalization

Permanent residents and visa holders who desire to become U.S. citizens must go through the process known as naturalization. One of the primary requirements for naturalization is to be a permanent resident (EB-1, EB-2, or EB-3) for at least four years and nine months. Three months prior to your five-year mark of permanent residency, you may begin the naturalization application process. This requirement is cut and dry, but the process of naturalization is a detailed one. To ensure it is done right, contact the citizenship attorneys at the Florida Immigration Law Counsel. Our knowledge of the naturalization process and attention to detail will give you great peace of mind.The time period for which your permanent residency is counted against the time necessary to become a U.S. citizen starts the day you gain permanent resident status, which is listed on the Permanent Resident card.

There are two conditions that define the permanent residency rule. These are:

  • The applicant must be physically present in the U.S. for at least 30 months during the five years of permanent residency.
  • The applicant may not leave the U.S. for more than six months at a time. The applicant may give a reasonable explanation for the extended period of time away, if necessary.

Other requirements for naturalization include:

  • Be considered an individual of good moral character;
  • Taking an oath of loyalty to the United States;
  • Having a demonstrated ability to speak, read and write in English
  • Showing knowledge of U.S. history and government via a written test

The resident alien may also apply for naturalization if they have been married to a U.S. citizen for at least three years.

Becoming a U.S. citizen is a tremendous accomplishment with a great set of benefits including, the right the vote and the ability to sponsor relatives to come to the U.S. It’s critical to have expert guidance through this process. The citizenship attorneys at FL-ILC have years of experience in immigration law and can help you. Contact us today at 1-800-666-4996.

saman

Saman Movassaghi, Esq.

Call for a Free Consultation
1-800-666-4996


Our knowledgeable, professional and compassionate attorneys have over 13 years of experience in all areas of U.S. immigration matters. We cater to both corporate clients and individuals with an emphasis on employment/investment and family adjustment related matters. We are here to help you with all your immigration needs because it is time for you to Live the American Dream!

Back to Top