TN NAFTA Visa

For Canadian and Mexican citizens, the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) has permitted a nonimmigrant classification that allows them to seek entry in the country to engage in professional business activities in certain professions. The period of stay can be admitted up to three years at a time, with no limit on how many times the foreign worker can apply. If you require the legal expertise of a knowledgeable TN NAFTA attorney, call the Florida immigration attorneys at the Florida Immigration Law Counsel at 1-800-666-4996.

Similar to the H-1B Visa, TN NAFTA applies to certain types of professions and only those may be eligible to apply. Some of these professions include accountants, engineers, pharmacists, teachers and more. For a full list of the NAFTA approved professions, visit http://internationalcenter.umich.edu/immig/tnvisa/tn_occupationlist.pdf.

TN NAFTA for Canadians

Canadians are eligible in general for admission into the United States as nonimmigrants without requiring a visa. The TN category reflects this nonimmigrant classification and the exemption of the visa requirement.

You may establish eligibility for TN at the time you enter the U.S. by presenting the necessary documentation to U.S. Customs and Border Protection at a designated port of entry or at a pre-clearance/ pre-flight inspection station. At this time, you will be required to provide:

  • Proof of Canadian citizenship;
  • Letter from your prospective employer detailing items such as the professional capacity in which you will work in the United States, the purpose of your employment, your length of stay, and your educational qualifications; and
  • Credentials evaluation (if applicable), together with any applicable fees.

The other method of applying for TN status is to have a prospective employer file a petition on your behalf by submitting Form I-129 to USCIS.

TN NAFTA for Mexicans

Mexican citizens are required to obtain a visa to enter the country as a TN nonimmigrant by applying directly at a U.S. embassy or consulate in Mexico. You will need the following documentation with you:

  • Applicant’s Name (include first, middle, paternal last, maternal last names)
  • Date and place of birth
  • Nationality (copy of passport)
  • Copies of prior visas (all classifications)
  • Profession
  • Type of Degree and field of study (include copy of degrees, diplomas, certificates of completion; and accreditation of foreign academics and credentials by a recognized evaluation service)
  • Education and Experience Vitae/Membership in Professional Organizations, Licenses (describe fully-separate sheets may be required)

If you are a Mexican or Canadian citizen or a prospective employer wishing to file a petition for a TN NAFTA visa, contact the immigration attorneys at 1-800-666-4996 to speak with the Florida Immigration Law Counsel.

saman

Saman Movassaghi, Esq.

Call for a Free Consultation
1-800-666-4996


Our knowledgeable, professional and compassionate attorneys have over 13 years of experience in all areas of U.S. immigration matters. We cater to both corporate clients and individuals with an emphasis on employment/investment and family adjustment related matters. We are here to help you with all your immigration needs because it is time for you to Live the American Dream!

Back to Top