Business and Investment Visas

Business and Investment Visas

The United States provides a wealth of business and investment opportunities for individuals from around the world. Through the hard work and ingenuity of those who come this country, many successful businesses have been born. For those who want to come to the U.S. to start, run or invest in a business, a visa is required. Determining which visa to pursue can be a complicated process. Missteps in acquiring the right visa can greatly damage your chance to seize opportunities. To help guide you through the process, talk to the Florida immigration lawyers at the Florida Immigration Law Counsel. Their expertise will ensure that you not only apply for the proper visa but that the renewal of your visa will be handled smoothly as well.If you are planning to do business in the United States, you may apply for one of the following visas:

B-1 Visa: B-1 visas can be utilized by individuals who are starting or determining the feasibility of a particular business. These individuals may conduct research, interview with future employees, partners and clients and conduct general business meetings. However, B-1 visa holders may not work in a specific business.

E-1 Visa: E-1 visas are used by people who desire to conduct a “significant” amount of trade with the U.S. The visa is reserved for individuals from countries that have signed a treaty with the U.S. regulating trade and commerce. The trade may consist of goods or services, including technology. These individuals must conduct at least 50 percent of its international trade between the U.S. and the treaty country. The trade may be coming from or going to the United States. For more information about E-1 Visas, click here. For a list of the countries that the U.S. has E-1/E-2 treaties with, visit http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/fees/treaty.html.

E-2 Visa: E-2 visas are designed for entrepreneurs and professionals who intend to manage a business in United States. The individual must own at least 50 percent of the business or must demonstrate the work experience necessary to perform the job that a company is offering them. If the individual is investing in a company, they must be doing so with personal funds or a loan that they have secured. The business must also have the justifiable ability to maintain several U.S. employees. For more information about E-2 Visas, click here. For a list of the countries that the U.S. has E-1/E-2 treaties with, visit http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/fees/treaty.html.

EB-5 Visa: EB-5 visas were created as part of a program designed to encourage immigrants to make profound investments in the United States economy by founding new companies or investing in struggling ones. The company that is created or revived must produce at least 10 full-time jobs. There are two minimum investment levels for entrepreneurs seeking an EB-5 visa. If you are investing in a designated Regional Center or a targeted employment area (high unemployment or rural area), the minimum requirement is $500,000. For investments in other parts of the U.S., the minimum requirement is $1 million. A regional center is an area designated by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services for the promotion of economic growth, job creation, improved regional productivity, and increased domestic capital investment. A portion of the EB-5 visas that are distributed yearly must go to immigrants who intend to invest in these areas.

The Florida Immigration Law Counsel specializes in helping professionals and entrepreneurs attain the proper visa for doing work in the United States. Our investor visa attorneys will sit down with you, assess the opportunity that lies in front of you, advise you on the correct visa to pursue and guide you through the process. Contact FL-ILC today at 1-800-666-4996.

saman

Saman Movassaghi, Esq.

Call for a Free Consultation
1-800-666-4996


Our knowledgeable, professional and compassionate attorneys have over 13 years of experience in all areas of U.S. immigration matters. We cater to both corporate clients and individuals with an emphasis on employment/investment and family adjustment related matters. We are here to help you with all your immigration needs because it is time for you to Live the American Dream!

Back to Top